We would like to invite you to participate in the
AUA Solar Power Technology Symposium 2016
that will take place at the American University of Armenia during September 26-28.
The large drop in the cost of solar photovoltaic (solar PV) systems in the past few years has led to increased global demand for solar photovoltaic systems. Armenia, which has significant potential to harness solar energy to generate electricity, has an opportunity to take advantage of this global trend. After the changes in the energy legislative environment in Armenia, namely the full adoption of the net metering law, there has been significant public interest towards this field. Therefore, AUA is ramping up its activity in this direction.  The first impactful opportunity is the organization of a symposium which will welcome our collaboration with Dr. Peter Gevorkian — a worldwide expert in solar power generation and author of several technical books on the subject.  Please see Dr. Gevorkian’s bio attached.
The symposium’s purpose is to generate a broad stakeholder dialogue and heighten awareness of the opportunities around rooftop solar photovoltaic systems.  The workshop aims to provide the technological know-how to build Armenia’s capacity of solar power generation, solar PV systems design and construction, risk management and economic assessment, and business/investment opportunities.
Please see the web site of the event: It has the full program (currently, draft), allows on-line registration and contains other useful information.
The event will involve 3 full days, with at least 6 hours of presentations every day, with coffee and lunch breaks as well as synchronous translation. Its overall budget is US$ 10,000.  While local participants can attend the symposium free of charge (as well as discounted/subsidized fees for former Soviet Union country nationals), we foresee registration fee for international registrants.  For attracting international participants, we are planning certain actions via social and other media.
Different sponsorship levels are being considered for a limited number of strategically targeted companies.  If you are interested, please contact Artak Hambarian at [email protected].