The large drop in the cost of solar photovoltaic (solar PV) systems in the past few years has led to increased global demand for solar photovoltaic systems. Armenia, which has significant potential to harness solar energy to generate electricity, has an opportunity to take advantage of this global trend. After the changes in the energy legislative environment in Armenia, namely the full adoption of the net metering law, there has been significant public interest towards this field. Therefore, AUA in partnership with the Armenian Engineers & Scientists of America is collaborating with Prof. Peter Gevorkian—a leading expert in solar power generation and author of several technical books on the subject—to organize a workshop in rooftop solar photovoltaic systems. The workshop aims to provide the technological know-how to build Armenia’s capacity of solar power generation, solar PV systems design and construction, risk management and economic assessment.
The Symposium will be followed by a stakeholder’s meeting within the frameworks of the ERASMUS+ project Master Degree in Innovative Technologies in Energy Efficient Buildings for Russian & Armenian Universities and Stakeholders  «MARUEEB».
Print  _Logo MARUEEB very_last transparent (jpg)